2018 National Jewish Book Award Winners and Finalists

2018 National Jewish Book Award Winners and Finalists *Those marked with an asterisk have been reviewed here at reviewsbyamoslassen.com

Jewish Book of the Year
Everett Family Foundation Award *Hunting the Truth: Memoirs of Beate and Serge Klarsfeld
Beate and Serge Klarsfeld; Translated from the French by Sam Taylor
Farrar, Straus and Giroux Carolyn Starman Hessel Mentorship Award Susan Shapiro Susan Shapiro, an award-winning writing professor who has worked with more than 25,000 students throughout her career, freelances for Tablet, the Forward, the NY Times, NY Magazine, WSJ, Washington Post, L.A. Times, Elle & Oprah.com. She’s the bestselling author/coauthor of 12 books her family hates including Five Men Who Broke My Heart, Lighting Up, Unhooked, The Bosnia List & the new inspiring writing guide The Byline Bible. She and her husband, a scriptwriter, live in Greenwich Village, where she teaches her popular “instant gratification takes too long” classes at The New School, NYU and in private workshops & seminars. American Jewish Studies
Celebrate 350 Award Winner: *The New American Judaism: How Jews Practice Their Religion Today
Jack Wertheimer
Princeton University Press Finalists: On Middle Ground: A History of the Jews of Baltimore
Eric L. Goldstein and Deborah R. Weiner
Johns Hopkins University Press Pennies for Heaven: The History of American Synagogues and Money
Daniel Judson
Brandeis University Press Beyond Chrismukkah: The Christian-Jewish Interfaith Family in the United States
Samira K. Mehta
University of North Carolina Press Autobiography and Memoir
The Krauss Family Award in Memory of Simon & Shulamith (Sofi) Goldberg Winner: *My Country, My Life: Fighting for Israel, Searching for Peace
Ehud Barak
St. Martin’s Press Finalists: Sara Berman’s Closet
Maira and Alex Kalman
HarperCollins Publishers *The Fox Hunt: A Refugee’s Memoir of Coming to America
Mohammed Al Samawi
HarperCollins Publishers Biography
In Memory of Sara Berenson Stone Winner: *Witness: Lessons from Elie Wiesel’s Classroom
Ariel Burger
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Finalists: *Harvey Milk: His Lives and Death
Lillian Faderman
Yale University Press *The Three Escapes of Hannah Arendt: A Tyranny of Truth
Ken Krimstein
Bloomsbury *The Woman Who Fought an Empire: Sarah Aaronsohn and Her Nili Spy Ring
Gregory J. Wallance
Potomac Books Book Club Award
The Miller Family Award in Memory of Helen Dunn Weinstein and June Keit Miller Winner: *The Girl from Berlin
Ronald H. Balson
St. Martin’s Press Finalists: *Promised Land
Martin Fletcher
St. Martin’s Press *Letters to My Palestinian Neighbor
Yossi Klein Halevi
HarperCollins Publishers Children’s Literature Winner: All Three Stooges
Erica S. Perl
Knopf Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books Finalist: Sweep
Jonathan Auxier
Abrams Books *All-Of-A-Kind Family Hanukkah
Emily Jenkins; Paul O. Zelinsky, illus.
Penguin Random House Children’s Books Regina Persisted: An Untold Story
Sandy Eisenberg Sasso, Margeaux Lucas, illus.
Behrman House Contemporary Jewish Life and Practice
Myra H. Kraft Memorial Award Winner: The Going: A Meditation on Jewish Law
Leon Wiener Dow
Palgrave Macmillan Finalists: Recharging Judaism: How Civic Engagement is Good for Synagogues, Jews, and America
Rabbi Judith Schindler and Judy Seldin-Cohen
CCAR Press The Case of the Sexy Jewess: Dance, Gender and Jewish Joke-work in US Pop Culture
Hannah Schwadron
Oxford University Press Debut Fiction
Goldberg Prize Winner: The Book of Dirt
Bram Presser
Text Publishing Finalists: I, Sarah Steinway
Mary E. Carter
Tovah Miriam The Dream Stitcher
Deborah Gaal
Anchor House Publishing Ariel Samson: Freelance Rabbi
MaNishtana
Multikosheral Press NYC *Sadness is a White Bird
Moriel Rothman-Zecher
Atria Books (Simon and Schuster) Education and Jewish Identity
In Memory of Dorothy Kripke
 Winner: *The Talmud: A Biography
Barry Scott Wimpfheimer
Princeton University Press Finalist: *Mavericks, Mystics & False Messiahs: Episodes from the Margins of Jewish History
Pini Dunner
Toby Press *The Talmud of Relationships, Volume 1 & 2
Rabbi Amy Scheinerman
The Jewish Publication Society *In Good Faith: Questioning Religion and Atheism
Scott A. Shay
Post Hill Press Fiction
JJ Greenberg Memorial Award Winner: *The Last Watchman of Old Cairo
Michael David Lukas
Spiegel & Grau Finalists: The Mandela Plot
Kenneth Bonert
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Mother India: A Novel
Tova Reich
Syracuse University Press Lake Success
Gary Shteyngart
Penguin Random House History
Gerrard and Ella Berman Memorial Award Winner: *Rise and Kill First: The Secret History of Israel’s Targeted Assassinations
Ronen Bergman
Random House Finalist: *In Search of Israel: The History of an Idea
Michael Brenner
Princeton University Press Italy’s Jews from Emancipation to Fascism
Shira Klein
Cambridge University Press *Pogrom: Kishinev and the Tilt of History
Steven J. Zipperstein
Liveright/W. W. Norton & Company Holocaust
In Memory of Ernest W. Michel Winner: Anatomy of a Genocide: The Life and Death of a Town Called Buczacz
Omer Bartov
Simon and Schuster Modern Jewish Thought and Experience
Dorot Foundation Award in Memory of Joy Ungerleider Mayerson Winner: *Does Judaism Condone Violence? Holiness and Ethics in the Jewish Tradition
Alan L. Mittleman
Princeton University Press Finalists: Martin Buber’s Theopolitics
Samuel Hayim Brody
Indiana University Press *Dear Zealots
Amos Oz
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt *A Rich Brew: How Cafes Created Modern Jewish Culture
Shachar M. Pinsker
New York University Press Poetry
Berru Award in Memory of Ruth and Bernie Weinflash Winner: Holy Moly Carry Me
Erika Meitner
BOA Editions, Ltd. Finalists: Years I Walked at Your Side: Selected Poems
Mordechai Geldman; Tsipi Keller, trans.
SUNY Press Fruit Geode
Alicia Jo Rabins
Augury Books Scholarship
Nahum M. Sarna Memorial Award Winner: Historical Atlas of Hasidism
Marcin Wodziński
Cartography by Waldemar Spallek
Princeton University Press Finalists: Time in the Babylonian Talmud: Natural and Imaged Times in Jewish Law and Narrative
Lynn Kaye
Cambridge University Press Shifting Images of the Hasmoneans: Second Temple Legends and Their Reception in Josephus and Rabbinic Literature
Vered Noam
Oxford University Press Hasidic Commentary on the Torah
Ora Wiskind–Elper
Littman Library of Jewish Civilization Sephardic Culture
Mimi S. Frank Award in Memory of Becky Levy Winner: Dominion Built of Praise: Panegyric and Legitimacy Among Jews in the Medieval Mediterranean
Jonathan Decter
University of Pennsylvania Press Finalist: The Holocaust and North Africa
Aomar Boum and Sarah Abrevaya Stein
Stanford University Press Women’s Studies
Barbara Dobkin Award Winner: *er a Native
Alice Shalvi
Halban Publishers Finalists: The Obligated Self: Maternal Subjectivity and Jewish Thought
Mara H. Benjamin
Indiana University Press Braided: A Journey of A Thousand Challahs
Beth Ricanati
She Writes Press Writing Based on Archival Material
The JDC-Herbert Katzki Award Winner: Rescue Board: The Untold Story of America’s Efforts to Save the Jews of Europe
Rebecca Erbelding
Penguin Random House – Doubleday Finalist: Italy’s Jews from Emancipation to Fascism
Shira Klein
Cambridge University Press Additional Jewish Book Council Honors: Paper Brigade for New Israeli Fiction
In Honor of Jane Weitzman Winner: Our Lady of Kazan
Maya Arad An excerpt from the winning selection has been translated into English by Jessica Cohen and appears in the 2019 edition of Paper Brigade.

Leave a Reply